Click HERE for All Band Forms 

Video of Area Marching Contest - 2021:  https://youtu.be/lcVpASSFjsA

SUPERIOR RATINGS AT UIL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING FOR ALL BHS BANDS!
All 3 concert ensembles at BHS competed at the Region 8 UIL Concert & Sightreading Evaluation in Copperas Cove.  Each Band received the highest ratings from each judge that are possible – each group earned straight 1’s (Superior) for their performances on stage and in the sightreading room.  The BHS Band program has also been awarded the Sweepstakes Award given when the school’s marching band receives a Superior Rating (also straight 1’s) in the Fall and the Varsity ensemble receives 1’s in the Spring UIL evaluation as well. 
Conductors are:
Mr. Chris Kreger - Symphonic/Concert combined (Sub Non-Varsity)
Mr. Kevin Kwaku - Wind Symphony (Non-Varsity)
Mrs. Shannon Gill - Wind Ensemble (Varsity)
 

Symphonic/Concert Band
WSUIL2022.JPG

        Symphonic/Concert Band                                               Wind Symphony

WEUIL2022.JPG

Wind Ensemble

IMG_5120.JPG

Congratulations to the Belton Colorguard!
Varsity Guard earns 8th Place at TCGC State Championships!

 

 





 

Varsity Colorguard - Placed 3rd at the 2022 TCGC Area Championships - 3/19/22.  
Qualified for State Competition - 3/26/22  - College Station, TX.
JV Colorguard finishes a successful season with an outstanding performance at the TCGC Championships - 3/19/22.  Congratulations!


 

Varsity1JPG.JPG
Varsity.JPG
JVJPG.JPG
JV1.JPG
IMG_5127.JPG
IMG_5130.JPG

Congratulations! - 34 band students qualify for UIL State Solo & Ensemble Contest - May 2022

 

(from left to right)

Front row:  Alex Rendon, Brandon Bechtel, Ezekiel Trahan, Michael Summers, Gage Cushman, Savannah Fish, Emily Linklater

2nd row:  Jacob Wiley, Tim McCormick, Zach Linklater, John Grant, Kole Petersen, Tristen Hernandez, Matthew Melendez

3rd row:  Marshall Blazier, Hailey Long, Bryana Santos, Blake Rendon, Colby Franklin, Damien Swift, Duncan Lancaster, Tristen Zikuhr, Pablo Ureste, Autumn Madetzke, Alyssa Vahrenkamp

Standing:  Colter Boethel, Jennifer Huscanga, Grayson Necessary, Jordan Huscanga, Ethan Rasmussen, Matthew Fulford, Sam Fothergill

 

Not pictured:  Andrew Johnson and Angel Rios-Torres

 

3 BHS BAND MEMBERS SELECTED AS  2021-2022

6A TEXAS ALL-STATE MUSICIANS

SENIOR - ETHAN RASMUSSEN - PERCUSSION

JUNIOR  - SAM FOTHERGILL - PERCUSSION

SOPHOMORE  - JACOB WILEY  - FRENCH HORN

These students will perform with one of the TMEA All-State Ensembles at the TMEA Convention in San Antonio in Feb. 2022.  Congratulations to these and all students who participated in the Area round of competition at Duncanville HS on Jan. 8.  So proud of all of our student's accomplishments!

---------------------------------------------------------------------

M100 REMIND CODES FOR 2021-2022! JOIN NOW!!!!

To join a class, text the code to 81010

 

All Students & Parents:    @m1002021 ( 2021-2022 M100)

Leadership:     @m100lead (2021-2022 Leadership)

ALL REGION BAND AUDITION RESULTS  - Dec. 2021

Belton High School had 40 students earn a place in the TMEA All-Region band. Upperclassmen auditioned on Dec. 4 at Harker Heights High School while freshmen auditioned on Dec. 11 at Shoemaker High School. Five students earned the honor of performing with the All Region Orchestra on Dec. 11th at Midway HS.  Top musicians will rehearse with a notable music educator on Jan. 15 and 16 at Copperas Cove High School to prepare for a concert on Jan. 16. Seventeen BHS students also advanced to the Area round of auditions that will take place in January. BHS students are under the direction of Shannon Gill, Kevin Kwaku, Chris Kreger and Ian Smith.  

 

* denotes the musician advanced to Area and will audition for the Texas All-State Band/Orchestra

 

Freshman Band

Akina Gonzalez - clarinet

Bobby Richeson - trumpet

Alyssa Vahrenkamp - trombone

Mallory Larson - euphonium

Joshua Navarrette - tuba

Jennifer Huscanga - percussion

Brennan Lanham - percussion

Diego Santiago-Cruz - percussion

 

Concert Band

Faith Rodriguez — flute

Zoe Goebel — clarinet

Caitlyn Stearns — clarinet

Andrew Johnson — trumpet

Zachary Linklater* — french horn

John Grant — french horn

Ashton Spillers — tuba

Sha’Niyah Washington — tuba

Symphonic Band

Aiden Valdez* — flute

Kacy Olson — flute

Mya Villarreal *— clarinet

Brandon Bechtel* — tenor saxophone

Michael Summers* — baritone saxophone

Blake Rendon* — trumpet

Colby Franklin* — trumpet

Timothy McCormick* — french horn

Autumn Madetzke* — trombone

Tristen Hernandez — tuba

Matthew Fulford — percussion

 

Wind Symphony

Savannah Fish* — bassoon

Alex Rendon* — alto saxophone

Ezekiel Trahan* — baritone saxophone

Damien Swift* — trumpet

Jacob Wiley* — french horn

Pablo Ureste* — trombone

Duncan Lancaster* — trombone

Angel Rios-Torres* — euphonium

Kole Petersen* — euphonium

Ethan Rasmussen* — percussion

Sam Fothergill* — percussion

Jordan Huscanga *— percussion

Grayson Necessary — percussion

 

Orchestra

Savannah Fish* — bassoon

Damien Swift* — trumpet

Jacob Wiley* — french horn

Ethan Rasmussen* — percussion

Sam Fothergill* — percussion

IMG_5037.JPG

Contact

Do you have any questions or comments about the Belton Marching 100? Get in touch today!

600 Lake Road, Belton Texas

Untitled.jpg